Burial Council Members

ISLAND BURIAL COUNCIL MEMBERS

 

Island Burial councils have scheduled meetings once each month on their respective islands. All Council members are appointed by the Governor of Hawai`i and confirmed by the Senate for a four year term. Expiration dates for council members are shown in parentheses following their names. No council member may serve more than two consecutive terms. All meetings by the council are open to the public. Any person may submit oral or written testimony to the council regarding a matter under consideration, provided that applicants first submit a written request to the department to be placed on the council meeting agenda. For more details on the History & Culture Branch or the Island Burial Councils, please refer to the program rules and regulations. Click here to see meeting agendas and minutes for an Island Burial Council.

 

HAWAI`I (7)

Hawai`i Island Burial Council

Name

Representation

Term expiration date

 

Fred Cachola

Kohala 

6/30/2021

 

Maxine Kahaulelio

Kona

6/30/2019

 

Keikialoha Kekipi

Puna

6/30/2017 (Holdover)

 

Jordan Calpito

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2021

 

Terri Napeahi

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2018

 

Norman Kaimuloa

Kona

6/30/2019

 

Scott Mahoney

Kaʻu

6/30/2020

 

VACANT

Hamakua

 
 

VACANT

Hilo

 

 

KAUA`I / NI`IHAU (8)

Kaua`i Ni`ihau Island Burial Council

Name

Representation

Term expiration date

 

Keith Yap

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2020

 

Wayne Harada

Waimea/Napali

6/30/2018

 

VACANT

Kawaihau

 
 

Leiana Robinson

Niihau

6/30/2021

 

Theodore Blake

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2020

 

Sandra Quinsaat

Koloa

6/30/2020

 

Carol Lovell

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2021

 

VACANT

Hanalei

 
 

VACANT

Lihue

 
MAUI/LANA`I (7)

Maui Lana`i Island Burial Council

Name

Representation

Term expiration date

 

Kapulani Antonio

Makawao

6/30/2020

 

Dane Maxwell

Lahaina

6/30/2017 (Holdover)

 

Kalani Ho-Nikaido

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2019

 

Kaheleonalani Dukelow

Honuaʻula

6/30/2019

 

Johanna Kamaunu

Wailuku

6/30/2017 (Holdover)

 

Leiane Paci

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2019

 

Evalina Nani Watanabe

Lanai

6/30/2021

 

Solomon Church

Hana

6/30/2017 (Holdover)

 

Scott Fisher

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2018

O`AHU (6)

O`ahu Island Burial Council

Name

Representation

Term expiration date

 

Mana Caceres

Ewa

6/30/2020

 

Danna Holck

Landowner/Developer

6/30/2020

 

Kali Fermantez

Koolauloa

6/30/2021

 

Beverly Amaral

Koolaupoko

6/30/2021

 

Aulii Mitchell

Waianae

6/30/2019

 

Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu

Kona

6/30/2020

 

VACANT

Waialua

 
 

VACANT

Landowner/Developer

 
 

VACANT 

Landowner/Developer

 

 

MOLOKA`I (3)

Moloka`i Island Burial Council

Name

Representation

Term expiration date

 

Mikiala Pescaia

Kalawao

6/30/2016 (Holdover)

 

Makanani Cobb-Adams

East Molokai

6/30/2019

 

VACANT

Central Molokai

 
 

VACANT

West Molokai

 
 

VACANT

Landowner/Developer