Boards & Staff

HACD Executive Board – Officers

Brenda Iokepa-Moses
President (Chairperson of Ka’u SWCD)

Peter Tausend
Secretary (Chairperson of West Kauai SWCD)

Rick Robinson
Treasurer (Chairperson of Kona SWCD)

Michelle Watkins
HACD Executive Director

 


HACD Conservation Specialists

Meghan Mulley
Hawaii Island

John Nelson
Kauai

Hannah Lutgen
Maui

Puaonaona Stibbard (On-Call)
Oahu

 


SWCD Board of Directors & Staff


Hawai’i County SWCD Directors

HAMAKUA
Doug Beaton
Troy Keolanui
Dylan Shropshire
Virgina Alderson
Vacancy

KA’U
Brenda Iokepa-Moses
John Cross
Tyler Johansen
Kirk Derasin
Phil Becker

PUNA
Oliver English
Aileen Yeh
Randy Cabrall
David Schell
Ross Sibucao

KONA
Greg Hendrickson
Rick Robinson
Jeff Knowles
Keith Unger
Pepe Miranda

MAUNA KEA
Pono von Holt
Brad Lau
Herbert “Monty” Richards
Chris Robb
Charlie White

WAIAKEA
Leslie Takayama
Sheldon Takajo
Amy Bugado
George Mikami
Harry Toki

 


Kaua’i County SWCD Directors

EAST KAUA’I
Ed Kawamura
Leonard Vierra
Michael Fernandes
Arryl Kaneshiro
Eric Hansen

 

WEST KAUA’I
Peter Tausend
David Smith
Howard Greene
Adam Killermann
Blaise Boyle

 


Maui SWCD Directors

CENTRAL MAUI
Dan Clegg
J Scott Meidell
Mae Nakahata
Michael E. Silva
Mike Murakami

HANA
Benjamin Villiarimo 
Susan Cuffe Sykos
Annette Smith
Frank James Oliveira
Vacancy

 

OLINDA-KULA
Clark Hashimoto (Chair: non-voting member)
Garret Hew
Neil Nakamura
Alan Nago
Koa Chang
Jacob Tavares

WEST MAUI
James Nobriga
Ian Swezey
Kimo Falconer
Jeff Rebugio
Daniel Pomaika’I Kaniaupio-Crozier

 

 


Moloka’i-Lana’i SWCD Directors

Castle Adolpho
Lance “Kip” Dunbar
Faith Tuipulotu
Rogerene (Kali) Arce
Lynn McCrory

 


Oahu County SWCD Directors

SOUTH OAHU
Karen Ah Mai
Dudley Kubo
Iris Iwami
Cid Inyoue
Puaonaona Stibbard

WEST OAHU
Larry Jefts
Alan Gottlieb
John McHugh
Peter Gibson
Joe Para

Associates: Mike Glidden, Kalani Fronda

WINDWARD OAHU
Richard “Rick” Towill
Brian Cordero
Nathan Miranda
David Morgan
Tyler Jones

 


SWCD Administrative Staff

Jennifer Lopez Reavis
Ka‘u, Puna & Waiākea SWCDs

Kanoe Malani
Hamakua SWCD

Alyssa Fujii
Mauna Kea SWCD

Maggie Kramp
Maui SWCDs

Mary Robblee
Kona SWCD

Rebekah Magers
Kaua‘i SWCDs

Debbie Kelly
Moloka‘i-Lāna‘i SWCD

Michelle Gorham
West Oahu SWCD 
WestOahuSWCD@gmail.com; 808.729.1676

 


Soil Conservationists, Conservation Specialists 
& District Planners

Ryan Belcher
Soil Conservationist
Ka‘u, Puna & Waiākea SWCDs

Alyssa Fujii
Administrative Assistant/Planner
Mauna Kea SWCD

Kamran Fujimoto
Planner
Ka‘u, Puna & Waiākea SWCDs

Alex Gerken
CREP Planner
Hawaii Island

Jason Hew
Conservation Specialist
Central, Hana, Olinda-Kula  & West Maui SWCDs

Debbie Kelly
District Manager/Planner
Ka‘uMoloka‘i-Lāna‘i SWCD

 

Hannah Lutgen
Conservation Specialist
Central, Hana, Olinda-Kula  & West Maui SWCDs

Kanoe Malani
Administrative Assistant/Planner
Hamakua SWCD

Meghan Mulley
Conservation Specialist
Ka‘u, Puna & Waiākea SWCDs

Mary Robblee
Administrative Assistant/Planner
Kona SWCD

Jenni Scotti
Planner
East and West Kaua‘i SWCDs

Puaonaona Stibbard (On-Call)
Conservation Specialist
South, Windward and West Oahu SWCDs