Hau

hau both_trees hau1

Common Name: Sea Hibiscus

Scientific Name: Hibiscus tilaceus

Year Nominated: 2011

Nominated by: Sally Inkster

Height: 20 ft

Circumference: 110 in

Crown Spread: 25.2 ft

Total Points: 136.3

Location: Hulihe’e Palace, Kailua-Kona, Hawai’i 

Range: This species is commonly found in the lowlands, especially on the shores, of the Hawaiian islands where it can form dense thickets.

About this species: This species is indigenous to Hawai’i and is recognizable by it’s large and bight yellow flowers containing a dark red “eye spot” inside. Early Hawaiians used the wood of this species to build the outriggers of canoes, floats for fish nets, long spears for games, and for the cross sticks of kites. The fibrous inner bark of the Hau was also used to create ropes, matts, and bark cloth.

Interesting Fact: Hulihe‘e Palace was once a summer vacation home for Hawaiian royalty built in 1838, today Hulihe‘e Palace is a museum showcasing Victorian artifacts from the era of King Kalakaua and Queen Kapi‘olani.

View another Hawai‘i Big Tree Champion:

Aalii || Hau || Kāwaʻu || Koa || Kokiʻo Keʻokeʻo || Kōlea lau nui || Lama ||        Lonomea || Māmane || Mānele || Maʻo hau hele || Nenelau || Niu || ‘Ōhi‘a ai ||        ‘Ōhi‘a ha || Olopua || Pāpala kēpau || Wiliwili