Ma‘o hau hele

Common Name: Yellow Hibiscus

Scientific Name: Hibiscus Brackenridgei 

Year Nominated: 2017

Nominated By: Karl Magnacca

Height: 16 ft

Circumference: 29 in

Crown Spread: 15.5 ft

Total Points: 49

Location: O’ahu Army Natural Resources Program Interpretive Garden, Wahiawa, O’ahu 

Range: This species is endemic to Hawaii and can be found on all islands except Molokai and Oahu.

About this species: This federally listed endangered tree species is the official state flower of Hawaii. Bright yellow hibiscus flowers are a distinguishing feature of Ma’o hau hele. Flowers are four to six inches wide with five crinkled, egg-shaped petals. Early Hawaiians planted this species for ornamental uses.

The goal of the Oʻahu Army Natural Resources Program is to effectively balance the requirements of the Army’s training mission with its natural resource responsibilities.

View another Hawai‘i Big Tree Champion:

Aalii || Hau || Kāwaʻu || Koa || Kokiʻo Keʻokeʻo || Kōlea lau nui || Lama ||        Lonomea || Māmane || Mānele || Maʻo hau hele || Nenelau || Niu || ‘Ōhi‘a ai ||        ‘Ōhi‘a ha || Olopua || Pāpala kēpau || Wiliwili